Privacy Policy

This notice describes the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) of www.giznext.com (hereinafter referred to the “Company” or “GizNext” or “Us” or “Our” or “We”). In this Policy, you shall be referred as “You” or “Your”, “User” or “Users”.

This Privacy Policy explains what information of yours will be collected by Us when You access our Website and any of its services (Collectively referred to as the “Services”), how the information will be used, and how you can control the collection, correction, and/or deletion of the information. We will not knowingly use or share your information with anyone, except as described in this Privacy Policy. The use of information collected through Our Site shall be limited to the purposes described under this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

By visiting our Site or providing your personal information to Us, providing your content, comment, feedback to Us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Please note that this includes consenting to the processing of any personal information that You provide, as described below.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE PRACTICES, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SERVICES OR THE WEBSITE OR PROVIDE US WITH ANY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

TABLE OF CONTENT
Sr. No.Particular
1What information about the users do we collect?
2How do we use this information?
3Deleting your information
4Cookies and Similar Technologies
5Sharing of information
6Storage and Security of Information
7Advertising and links to other sites
8Grievance Officer
9How do we respond to legal requests?
10Governing law and dispute resolution
11Welcoming of Suggestions

1. What information about the users do we collect?

  • We collect the reviews. feedback and other information you provide (including Personally Identifiable Information, i.e. i.e., information that can be used to identify you) when you use our Services, including when you sign up for an account.
  • This can include (but is not limited to) the information such as your full name, contact number, age, email address, profile photo, address, comment, social media account. We also collect information about how you use our Services, such as the types of content you view or engage with or the frequency and duration of your activities.
  • When users come to our Site, we may track, collect and aggregate Non-Personal Information indicating, among other things, which pages of our Site were visited, the order in which they were visited, when they were visited, and which hyperlinks were "clicked." We also collect information from the URLs from which you linked to our Site. Collecting such information may involve logging the IP address, operating system and browser software used by each user of the Site. Although such information is not Personally Identifiable Information, we may be able to determine from an IP address a user’s Internet Service Provider and the geographic location of his or her point of connectivity.
  • We may receive Personally Identifiable Information when you access or log-in through a third party site, e.g., Facebook, from our Sites. This may include the text and/or images of your Personally Identifiable Information available from the third party site.

2. How do we use this information?

We believe in constantly improving and delivering the best of our services. We use all of the information we have to help us provide, support and improve our Services. We use the information collected from you for the following purposes: -

  • To be able to deliver our Services, personalize content, and make suggestions for you by using this information to understand how you use and interact with our Services and the people or things you’re connected to and interested in.
  • To manage your account and account preferences.
  • To solicit user feedback and reviews.
  • We use your information to send you marketing communications, communicate with you about our Services and let you know about our policies and terms. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us.
  • We use the information we have to improve our advertising and measurement systems so we can show you relevant ads on our Services and measure the effectiveness and reach of ads and services.
  • We use the information we have to help verify accounts and activity, and to promote safety and security on of our Services, such as by investigating suspicious activity or violations of our terms or policies.
  • We also use your information to ensure our services are working as intended, such as tracking outages or troubleshooting issues that you report to us. And we use your information to make improvements to our services.
  • We use information to help improve the safety and reliability of our services. This includes detecting, preventing, and responding to fraud, abuse, security risks, and technical issues that could harm GizNext, our users, or the public.
  • To respond to summons, court orders, directions or other judicial processes.
  • To provide information to law enforcement agencies (such as police, government, courts, tribunals) or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety.

3. Deleting your information

Your account information is yours. You can at any time delete your account on our platform. However, you acknowledge that we may retain the information so deleted for a reasonable period of time in order to comply with legal requests or for our records.

4. Cookies and Similar Technologies

Cookies are bits of electronic information that a website may transfer to a visitor’s computer to identify specific information about the visitor’s visits to other website. The Site uses a browser feature known as a cookie, which assigns a unique identification to your computer. Cookies and web beacons allow GizNext to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience at our Site. Cookies and web beacons are not used to retain Personally Identifiable Information. From time to time we may also use additional typical methods of collecting data. You should be able to control how and whether cookies will be accepted by your web browser. However, in case you do not wish for us to collect such information, simply change the cookie settings on your web browser.

5. Sharing of Information

  • Whenever you post a comment or a review on GizNext, such content, including your name and profile photo is publicly viewable by the users and viewers of GizNext.
  • We keep your information safe and do not share your information with any third party. However, if we merge with or are acquired by another company or we sell Our Website or business unit, or if all or a substantial portion of our assets are acquired by another company, in those cases, your information will likely be one of the assets that would be transferred.
  • We may also share your information in response to legal request. Please refer to Section 8.

6. Storage and Security of Information

We store the information collected by us on our servers and do not share it with any third party, except for the limited purposes as mentioned in the Section 5. We also employ reasonable security practices to ensure that the information is safe and secure with us. We will take all reasonable care and security precautions to safeguard your personal data and prevent its loss and misuse. However, we cannot guarantee the security or privacy of information or data sent over Internet connections. Also, we will disclose the information so collected for limited purposes as mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

7. Advertising and links to other sites

The Website and the Service may contain links to third-party websites and online services that are not owned or controlled by us. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for (including that of purchases), such websites and online services. Be aware when you leave the Website or Service; we suggest you read the terms and privacy policy of each third-party website and online service that you visit.

8. How do we respond to legal requests?

We may access, preserve and share your information in response to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order or summon) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so. This may include responding to legal requests. We may also access, preserve and share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations; or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm or copyright infringement or takedown notice. For example, we may provide information to third-party partners about the reliability of your account to prevent fraud and abuse on and off of our Services. We also may retain information from accounts disabled for violations of our terms for at least a year to prevent repeat abuse or other violations of our terms.

9. Grievance Officer

  • In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and applicable rules made thereunder, the Grievance Officer for the purpose of your personal sensitive information as governed by the our privacy policy is Shobhit Dixit and he/she can be reached at shobhit.dixit@unicorntechmedia.com.
  • In the event you have any grievance regarding anything related to this Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, or with any content or Service of Website, in that case you may freely write your concerns to the Grievance Officer.

10. Governing law and Dispute Resolution

As for governing law and dispute resolution, the mechanism as provided in the Terms of Use, shall apply to this Privacy Policy as well.

11. Welcoming of suggestions

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. Please write to us at shobhit.dixit@unicorntechmedia.com